ImageMap - Better use Netscape 2.0+

Clickable imagemap

9,000-year-old skeleton -- found, 1996 in Washington, scientists say may be early caucasian. Tribes were to rebury it, archaeologists have filed suit (1997) to prevent reburial.

Page Buttons

Click on numbered list


  1. * Colville Business Council, (Colville, Chelan, Entiat, Methow, Okanogan, San Poil, Lake Nespelem, Nez Perce, Palouse, Moses, Sinkiuse, Wenatchee)
  2. Kalispel Reservation, Usk, WA
  3. * Spokane Business Council
  4. * Yakama Reservation, Topennish, Washington

* by a Nation's name means there's websites by or about it

For federally non-recognized WA tribes, see list

Washington Annual Tribal Events Calendar

A River Lost Colville children's book about Grand coulee Dam, many links about Dam's effects

  1. Chehalis Business Council
  2. Hoh Tribal Business Council
  3. Lummi Business Council
  4. Jamestown S'Klallam Tribal Council
  5. Lower Elwha Community Council
  6. * Makah Tribal Council
  7. Muckleshoot Tribal Council
  8. Nisqually Indian Community Council
  9. Nooksack Indian Tribal Council, Whatcom
  10. Port Gamble S'Klallam Tribe
  11. * Port Madison Reservation, Suquamish
  12. Puyallup Tribal Council
  13. Quileute Tribal Council
  14. * Quinault Indian Nation Business Committee
  15. Samish Indian Tribe -- not on map
  16. Sauk-Suiattle Tribal Council
  17. Shoalwater Bay Tribal Council
  18. Skokomish Tribal Council
  19. Squaxin Island Tribal Council
  20. Stillaquamish Board of Directors
  21. Suquamish Tribal Council
  22. Swinomish Indian Tribal Community
  23. Tulalip Board of Directors
  24. * Upper Skagit Tribal Council
ImageMap - Better use Netscape 2.0+

Puget Sound Area Cultural history author not identified. Marred by faulty spelling, but otherwise interesting info on lifeways and customs. Prepared by Seattle American Indian Heritage School and Tillicum School at Bellevue.


Bureau of Indian Affairs
The Federal Building
911 NE, 11th Ave
Portland, OR 97232
P: 503/231-6702
F: 503/231-2201
Stanley Speaks
[back to index]

Colville Agency
Bureau of Indian Affairs
P.O. Box 111
Nespelem, WA 99155
P: 509/634-4901
F: 509/634-8751
WM. E. "Gene" Nicholson
[back to index]

Makah Agency<br> Bureau of Indian Affairs
P.O. Box 115
Neah Bay, WA 98357
P: 206/645-2201
F: 206/645-2788
Greg Argel, Self-Government Specialist
[back to index]

Olympic Peninsula Agency
Bureau of Indian Affairs
P.O. Box 120
Hoquiam, WA 98550
P: 206/533-9100
F: 206/533-9141
Raymond Maldonado
[back to index]

Puget Sound Agency
Bureau of Indian Affairs
3006 Colby Ave., Fed. Bldg.
Everett, WA 98201
P: 206/258-2651
F: 206/258-1254
William Black
[back to index]

Siletz Agency
Bureau of Indian Affairs
P.O. Box 569
Siletz, OR 97380
P: 503/444-2679
F: 503/444-2513
Gary D. Varner (Acting)
[back to index]

Spokane Agency
Bureau of Indian Affairs
P.O. Box 389
Wellpinit, WA 99040
P: 509/258-4561
F: 509/258-7542
Bob Gilrein
[back to index]

Yakama Agency
Bureau of Indian Affairs
P.O. Box 632
Toppenish, WA 98948
P: 509/865-2255
F: 700/446-8198
Ernie Clark (Acting)
[back to index]

Melvin Youckton, Chairman
Chehalis Business Council
P.O. Box 536
Oakville, WA 98568
P: 360/273-5911
F: 360/273-5914
(Olympic Peninsula)
back to index

Matthew Dick, Jr., Chairman
Colville Business Council
P.O. Box 150
Nespelem, WA 99155
P: 509/634-4711
F: 509/634-4116
back to index

Vivian Lee, Chairperson
Hoh Tribal Business Community
2464 Lower Hoh Road
Forks, WA 98531
P: 360/374-6582
F: 360/374-6649
(Olympic Peninsula)
back to index

W. Ron Allen, Chairman
Jamestown S'Klallam Tribal Council
1033 Old Blyn Highway
Sequim, WA 98382
P: 360/683-1109
F: 360/681-4643
(Olympic Peninsula)
back to index

Glen Nenema, Chairman
Kalispel Business Committee
Box 39
Usk, WA 99180
P: 509/445-1147
F: 509/445-1705
back to index

Frances G. Charles, Chairperson
Lower Elwha Community Council
2851 Lower Elwha Road
Port Angeles, WA 98363
P: 360/452-8471
F: 360/452-3428
(Olympic Peninsula)
back to index

Henry Cagey, Chairman
Lummi Business Council
2616 Kwina Road
Bellingham, WA 98226
P: 360/734-8180
F: 360/384-5521
(Puget Sound)
back to index

Hubert Markishtum, Chairman
Makah Tribal Council
P.O. Box 115
Neah Bay, WA 98357
P: 360/645-2201
F: 360/645-2788
(Makah Agency)
back to index

Virginia Cross, Chairperson
Muckleshoot Tribal Council
39015 172nd Avenue, SE
Auburn, WA 98092
P: 206/939-3311
F: 206/939-5311
(Puget Sound)
back to index

Mike Spepetin, Chairman
Nisqually Indian Community Council
4820 She-Nah-Num Drive, S.E.
Olympia, WA 98513
P: 360/456-5221
F: 360/407-0125
(Puget Sound)
back to index

Ross Cline, Chairman
Nooksack Indian Tribal Council
P.O. Box 157
Deming, WA 98244
P: 360/592-5176
F: 360/592-5753
(Puget Sound)
back to index

Gerald J. Jones, Chairman
Port Gamble S'Klallam Tribe
31912 Little Boston Road, N.E.
Kingston, WA 98346
P: 206/297-2646
F: 206/297-7097
(Puget Sound)
back to index

Suquamish Tribal council
P.O. Box 498
Suquamish, WA 98392
P: 460/598-3311
F: 360/698-6295
(Puget Sound)
back to index

Herman Dillion, Chairperson
Puyallup Tribal Council
2002 East, 28th Street
Tacoma, WA 98404
P: 206/597-6200
F: 206/848-7341
(Puget Sound)
back to index

Douglas Woodruff, Sr., Chairman
Quileute Tribal Council
P.O. Box 279
LaPush, WA 98350-0279
P: 360/374-6163
F: 360/374-6311
(Olympic Peninsula)
back to index

Pearl Capoeman Baller, President
Quinault Indian Nation Business Committee
P.O. Box 189
Taholah, WA 98587
P: 360/276-8211
F: 360/276-4191
(Olympic Peninsula)
back to index

Margaret Greene, Interim Chairperson
Samish Indian Tribe
P.O. Box 217, 1618 D. Avenue
Anacortes, WA 98221
P: 360/293-6404
F: None
(Puget Sound)
back to index

James D. Roberts, Chairman
Sauk-Suiattle Tribal Council
5318 Chief Brown Lane
Darrington, WA 98241
P: 206/435-8366
F: 206/435-0240
(Puget Sound)
back to index

Herbert "Ike" Whitish, Chairman
Shoalwater Bay Tribal Council
P.O. Box 130
Tokeland, WA 98590
P: 360/267-6766
F: 360/267-6778
(Olympic Peninsula)
back to index

Delores Pigsley, Chairperson
Siletz Tribal Council
P.O. Box 549
Siletz, OR 97380
P: 503/444-2513
F: 503/444-2307
back to index

Gordon James, Chairman
Skokomish Tribal Council
N. 80 Tribal Center Rd.
Shelton, WA 98584
P: 360/426-4232
F: 360/877-5943
(Olympic Peninsula)
back to index

Warren Seyler, Chairman
Spokane Business Council
P.O. Box 100
Wellpinit, WA 99040
P: 509/258-4581
F: 509/258-9243
back to index

Dave Whitener, Sr., Chairman
Squaxin Island Tribal Council
SE 70, Squaxin Lane
Shelton, WA 98584-9200
P: 360/426-9781
F: 360/426-6577
(Olympic Peninsula)
back to index

Donald Soholt, Chairperson
Stillaquamish Board of Directors
P.O. Box 277
Arlington, WA 98223
P: 360/652-7362
F: 360/435-7689
(Puget Sound)
back to index

Lyle Emerson George, Chairman
Suquamish Tribal Council
P.O. Box 498
Suquamish, WA 98392
P: 360/598-3311
F: 360/598-6295
(Puget Sound)
back to index

Robert Joe, Sr., Chairman
Swinomish Indian Tribal Community
P.O. Box 817
LaConner, WA 98257
P: 360/466-3163
F: 360/466-5309
(Puget Sound)
back to index

Stanley Jones, Sr., Chairman
Tulalip Board of Directors
6700 Totem Beach Road
Marysville, WA 98271
P: 360/651-4000
F: 360/651-4032
(Puget Sound)
back to index

Floyd Williams, Chairman
Upper Skagit Tribal Council
2284 Community Plaza
Sedro Woolley, WA 98284
P: 360/856-5501
F: 360/856-3175
(Puget Sound)
back to index

Jerry Meninick, Chairman
Yakama Tribal Council
P.O. Box 151
Toppenish, WA 98948
P: 509/865-5121
F: 509/865-5528
back to index

  • Yakama Nation Museum -- and tribal cultural center. Some history background, visit to the gallery.

TOP of

Text, maps and graphics copyright -- Paula Giese, 1996, 1997 except where elsewhere attributed.

CREDITS: Some information on tribes from BIA server; corrected using Veronica Tiller's "American Indian Reservations and Trust Areas,&quyot; 1996. Maps by me (PG).

Last Updated: 4/5/97/p>