BIA's All Federally Recognized Tribes in MN, WI, MI, and IA made into table
MN Rez
Map
Maps
Menu
MAIN
Menu

AREA TRIBES FOR MINNEAPOLIS AREA OFFICE -- MN, WI, IA

Wisconsin
  1. Bad River Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians, WI
  2. Forest County PotawatomiIndian Community, WI
  3. Ho-Chunk Nation of Wisconsin
  4. Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin
  5. Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin
  6. Oneida Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin
  7. Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of WI
  8. Sokaogon Chippewa (Mole Lake) Community of Wisconsin
  9. St. Croix Chippewa Indians of WI
  10. Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin
  11. Stockbridge Munsee Community of Wisconsin
Michigan
  1. Bay Mills Indian Community of Michigan
  2. Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa & Chippewa Indians of Michigan
  3. Hannahville Indian Community of Michigan
  4. Keweenaw Bay Indian Community, MI
  5. Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Michigan
  6. Little River Band of Ottawa Indians, MI
  7. Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians, MI
  8. Huron Potawatomi Nation, MI
  9. Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians, MI
  10. Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan
  11. Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa, MI

Minnesota Ojibwe

Minnesota Chippewa Tribe Executive Committee
  1. Fond du Lac Reservation Business Committee, MN
  2. Grand Portage Tribal Council, MN
  3. Leech Lake Reservation Business Committee, MN
  4. Mille Lacs Reservation Business Committee, MN
  5. White Earth Band of Chippewa Indians, MN
  6. Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians of Minnesota
  7. Bois Forte (Nett Lake) Reservation Business Committee, MN
Minnesota Dakota
  1. Prairie Island Indian Community Of Minnesota
  2. Upper Sioux Community of Minnesota
  3. Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community Of Minnesota
  4. Lower Sioux Indian Community of Minnesota

Iowa
  1. Sac & Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa, IA

MINNEAPOLIS AREA OFFICE
Bureau of Indian Affairs
331 South Second Ave
Minneapolis, MN 55401
P: 612/373-1000
F: 612/373-1186
Larry Morrin (Acting)
[back to index]

Great Lakes Agency
Bureau of Indian Affairs
615 Main West
Ashland, WI 54806
P: 715/-682-4527
F: 715/682-8897
Robert R. Jaeger
[back to index]

Michigan Agency
Bureau of Indian Affairs
2901.5, 1-75 Business Spur
Sault Ste. Marie, MI 49783
P: 906/632-6809
F: 906/632-0689
Anne E. Bolton
[back to index]

Minnesota Agency
Bureau of Indian Affairs
Route 3, Box 112
Cass Lake, MN 56633
P: 218/335-6913
F: 218/335-2819
Joel Smith (Acting)
[back to index]

Red Lake Agency
Bureau of Indian Affairs
Red Lake, MN 56671
P: 218/679-3361
F: 218/679-3691
Francis Brun (Tribal Administrator)
[back to index]

John Wilmer, Sr., Chairman
Bad River Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians
P.O. Box 39
Odanah, WI 54861
P: 715/682-7111
F: 715/682-7118
(Great Lakes)
[back to index]

Jeffrey D. Parker, President
Bay Mills Indian Community of Michigan
Route 1, Box 313
Brimley, MI 49715
P: 906/248-3241
F: 906/248-3283
(Michigan)
[back to index]

Phil Shopodock, Chairman
Forest County Potawatomi Indian Community
P.O. Box 340
Crandon, WI 54520
P: 715/478-2903
F: 715/478-5280
(Great Lakes)
[back to index]

Joseph C. Raphael, Tribal Chairman
Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa & Chippewa Indians of Michigan
Peshawbestown Community Center
2605 N.W. Bayshore Drive
Suttons Bay, MI 49682
P: 616/271-3538
F: 616/271-4861
(Michigan)
[back to index]

Kenneth Meshigaud, Chairman
Hannahville Indian Community of Michigan
N14911 Hannahville B1 Road
Wilson, MI 49896
P: 906/466-2342
F: 906/466-2933
(Michigan)
[back to index]

Chloris Lowe, Jr., President
Ho-Chunk Nation of Wisconsin
P.O. Box 667
Black River Falls, WI 54615
P: 715/284-9343
F: 715/284-9805
(Great Lakes)
[back to index]

Shirley English, Chairperson
Huron Potawatomi Nation
2221 1 Mile Road
Fulton, MI 49052
P: 616/729-5151
F: 616/729-5920
(Michigan)
[back to index]

Frederick Dakota, President
Keweenaw Bay Indian Community
795 Michigan Avenue
Baraga, MI 49908
P: 906/353-6623
F: 906/353-7540
(Michigan)
[back to index]

Margaret Diamond, Chairperson
Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin
Route 2, Box 2700
Hayward, WI 54843
P: 715/634-8934
F: 715/634-4797
(Great Lakes)
[back to index]

Thomas Maulson, President
Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin
P.O. Box 67
Lac du Flambeau,WI 54538
P: 715/588-3303
F: 715/588-7930
(Great Lakes)
[back to index]

John C. McGeshick, Chairperson
Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Michigan
P.O. Box 249 - Choate Road
Watersmeet, MI 49969
P: 906/358-4577
F: 906/358-4785
(Michigan)
[back to index]

Bob Guenthardt, Chairman
Little River Band of Ottawa Indians
409 Water Street
Manistee, MI 49660
P: 616/723-8288
F: 616/723-8761
(Michigan)
[back to index]

Frank Ettawageshik, President
Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians
P.O. Box 246-1345, U.S. 31 North
Petoskey, MI 49770
P: 616/348-3410
F: 616/348-2589
(Michigan)
[back to index]

Roger Prescott, Chairman
Lower Sioux Indian Community of Minnesota
Route 1, Box 308
Morton, MN 56720
P: 507/697-6185
F: 507/697-6110
(Minneapolis)
[back to index]

John H. Teller, Chairman
Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin
P.O. Box 910
Keshena, WI 54135-0910
P: 715/799-5100
F: 715/799-3373
(Minneapolis)
[back to index]

Norman DesChampe, President
Minnesota Chippewa Tribe Executive Committee
P.O. Box 217
Cass Lake, MN 56633
P: 218/335-8581
F: 218/335-6562
(Minnesota)
[back to index]

Clint Langren, Chairman
Bois Forte (Nett Lake) Reservation Business Committee
P.O. Box 16
Nett Lake, MN 55772
P: 218/757-3261
F: 218/757-3312
(Minnesota)
[back to index]

Robert "Sonny" Peacock, Chairman
Fond du Lac Reservation Business Committee
105 University Road
Cloquet, MN 55720
P: 218/879-4593
F: 218/879-4146
(Minnesota)
[back to index]

Norman DesChampe, Chairman
Grand Portage Tribal Council
P.O. Box 428
Grand Portage, MN 55605
P: 218/475-2277
F: 218/475-2284
(Minnesota)
[back to index]

Eli O. Hunt, Chairman
Leech Lake Reservation Business Committee
Rt. 3, Box 100
Cass Lake, MN 56633
P: 218/335-8200

F: 218/335-8309
(Minnesota)
[back to index]

Marjorie Anderson, Chief Executive
Mille Lacs Reservation Business Committee
HRC 67, Box 194
Onamia, MN 56359
P: 612/532-4181
F: 612/532-4209
(Minnesota)
[back to index]

Chairman
White Earth Band of Chippewa Indians
P.O. Box 418
White Earth, MN 56591
P: 218/983-3285
F: 218/983-3641
(Minnesota)/
[back to index]

Deborah Doxtator, Chairperson
Oneida Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin
P.O. Box 365
Oneida, WI 54155
P: 414/869-2214
F: 414/869-2194
(Great Lakes)
[back to index]

Matthew Wesaw, Acting Chairman
Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians
714 N. Front Street
Dowagiac, MI 49047
P: 616/782-8998
F: 616/782-6882
(Michigan)
[back to index]

Curtis Campbell, Sr., President
Prairie Island Indian Community Of Minn.
1158 Island Blvd.
Welch, MN 55089-9540
P: 612/385-2554
F: 612/388-1576
(Minneapolis)
[back to index]

Rose Gurnoe, Chairperson
Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of WI
P.O. Box 529
Bayfield, WI 54814
P: 715/779-3700
F: 715/779-3704
(Great Lakes)
[back to index]

Bobby Whitefeather, Chairman
Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians of Minnesota
P.O. Box 550
Red Lake, MN 56671
P: 218/679-3341
F: 218/679-3378
(Red Lake)
[back to index]

Isaac Roberts, Chief
Sac & Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa
3137 F Avenue
Tama, IA 52339-9629
P: 515/484-4678
F: 515/484-5424
(Sac & Fox)
[back to index]

Phillip G.Peters, Sr., Chief
Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan
7070 East Broadway
Mt. Pleasant, MI 48858
P: 517/772-5700
F: 517/772-3508
(Michigan)
[back to index]

Bernard Bouschor, Chairperson
Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa
523 Ashmun St.
Sault Ste. Marie, MI 49783
P: 906/635-6050
F: 906/632-4959
(Michigan)/
[back to index]

Stanley Crooks, Chairman
Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Comm. Of Minn.
2330 Sioux Trail, NW
Prior Lake, MN 55372-9077
P: 612/445-8900
F: 612/445-8906
(Minneapolis)
[back to index]

Arlyn Ackley, Chairman
Sokaogon Chippewa (Mole Lake) Community of Wisconsin
Route 1, Box 625
Crandon, WI 54520
P: 715/478-2604
F: 715/478-5275
(Great Lakes)
[back to index]

Lewis Taylor, President
St. Croix Chippewa Indians of WI
P.O. Box 287
Hertel, WI 54845
P: 715/349-2195
F: 715/349-5768
(Great Lakes)

[back to index]

Virgil Murphy, President
Stockbridge Munsee Community of Wisconsin
N. 8476 Moh He Con Nuck Road
Bowler, WI 54416
P: 715/793-4111
F: 715/793-1307
(Great Lakes)
[back to index]

Dallas Ross, Chairman
Upper Sioux Community of Minnesota
P.O. Box 147
Granite Falls, MN 56241
P: 612/564-2360
F: 612/564-3264
(Minneapolis)
[back to index]

This document 07minn.html was last modified by the BIA on Tuesday, 05-Nov-96 14:56:42.

Text arrangement and graphics copyright 1997, Paula Giese

Last updated: 2/7/97